Accident Summary Nr: 121933.015 - Employee cutting shingles amputates finger when saw jams

Accident Summary Nr: 121933.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445440.01511/13/20192421321113317726155 - Winter Lake Lumber Co

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a lumber company was cutting cedar shakes with a carriage saw. The cedar block of wood became jammed in the machine causing his right hand to strike the blade. The employee amputated a finger to the knuckle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Knuckle, Lumber, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Safety Device, Saw, Sawblade, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1445440.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: