Accident Summary Nr: 121933.015 - Employee cutting shingles amputates finger when saw jams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445440.015 | 11/13/2019 | 2421 | 321113 | 317726155 - Winter Lake Lumber Co |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a lumber company was cutting cedar shakes with a carriage saw. The cedar block of wood became jammed in the machine causing his right hand to strike the blade. The employee amputated a finger to the knuckle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445440.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |