Accident Summary Nr: 121932.015 - Flagger is struck and killed by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 121932.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435747.01507/29/20191799238990110056 - Traffic Control Specialists Inc

Abstract: On July 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a traffic control company, was working as a flagger at a roadway construction site. As he walked next to a company-owned truck, he was struck and killed by an oncoming vehicle that failed to slow, stop, or move over.

Keywords: Construction, Flagger, Highway, Run Over, Speeding, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435747.015 29 M Fatality Occupation not reported