Accident Summary Nr: 121921.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when cart overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437257.015 | 10/07/2019 | 541320 | Brightview Landscape Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was riding in the passenger seat of a utility cart when it started backing up too quickly and flipped over crushing the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs, a dislocated left sternoclavicular joint, a bilateral pneumothorax, a liver laceration, a kidney laceration, and an adrenal hemorrhage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437257.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |