Accident Summary Nr: 121920.015 - Employee suffers chemical burn when splashed on leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436203.015 | 10/08/2019 | 921190 | County Of Henrico - General Services |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was cleaning HVAC coils and was mixing a corrosive chemical when it splashed onto his leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns on his leg which required skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436203.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |