Accident Summary Nr: 121919.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446747.015 | 11/22/2019 | 238990 | Pablo Barrera Construction |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 21, 2019, Employee #1 was conducting maintenance/repair operation (e.g., removing planking) while standing on a scaffold, during a residential construction project. At this time, Employee #1 then fell approximately 24 feet from the scaffold to a lower level and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 5 | 24 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1446747.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |