Accident Summary Nr: 121917.015 - Employee injures arm when caught in in-going nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446713.015 | 11/20/2019 | 312111 | Buffalo Rock Company |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an an employee was operating a palletizer and reached into a conveyor area to reposition a case of drinks. The employee's arm was caught in an in-going nip point, between the mesh conveyor belt and the palletizer roller. The employee's arm became pinned between the palletizer apron, mesh belt, and a lower section. The employee sustained a contusion and pinching of nerves in their arm, resulting in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446713.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |