Accident Summary Nr: 121915.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when elevated scrap bins falls

Accident Summary Nr: 121915.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408940.01506/18/2019321991Champion Home Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 3, 2019, an employee was working alone preparing to dump a load of wood waste from a bin elevated on a forklift into the scrap hopper bin. The employee noticed a rubber bumper was not in place and with the bin still elevated he got off the forklift and tried to adjust the bumper. He placed his hand in between the elevated bin and the scrap bin when the elevated bin fell and smashed his left hand fingers through his work gloves. The employee amputated his ring and middle fingers at the tips and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Forklift, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Mobile Home, Off Loading, Partial Amputation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Trash Bin, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408940.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators