Accident Summary Nr: 121914.015 - Employee dies from chemical vapor inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1446638.015 | 11/18/2019 | 531120 | Plateros Produce & Spices, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 18, 2019, Employee #1 was placing aluminum phosphate tablets and pesticide fumigators throughout the warehouse. The employee returned 27 hours later, and went into his office and went to sleep. When the other employees returned on Monday, they found Employee #1 dead, possibly due to the inhalation of the aluminum phosphate and pesticide vapors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1446638.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Managers, properties and real estate |