Accident Summary Nr: 121913.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught between belt and pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1446645.015 | 11/19/2019 | 322122 | Sarasota Herald Tribune |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was diagnosing an issue with the newspaper stacker system. The employee's left thumb became caught in between a belt and a pulley. The employee sustained a partial amputation of the left thumb and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1446645.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |