Accident Summary Nr: 121911.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from truck steps

Accident Summary Nr: 121911.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446658.01511/12/2019424590Growmark, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee wroking as a Truck Driver for a farm products whoesaler was returning from a propane delivery. The employee positioned the propane delivery truck for refueling. When he exited the cab, the employee slipped on the truck steps and fell to the ground. The employee sustained a contusions and contusions and lacerations to his back, neck and hips and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Contusion, Delivery Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Laceration, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Propane, Slip, Slippery Surface, Step, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446658.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy