Accident Summary Nr: 121911.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from truck steps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446658.015 | 11/12/2019 | 424590 | Growmark, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee wroking as a Truck Driver for a farm products whoesaler was returning from a propane delivery. The employee positioned the propane delivery truck for refueling. When he exited the cab, the employee slipped on the truck steps and fell to the ground. The employee sustained a contusions and contusions and lacerations to his back, neck and hips and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446658.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |