Accident Summary Nr: 121910.015 - Employee amputates finger while clearing jammed machine

Accident Summary Nr: 121910.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446633.01511/20/2019321912Tuscaloosa Lumber Remanufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was stacking wood product when a piece of wood became jammed in the conveyor belt. The employee was attempting to clear the jam it when his finger was caught between the wood and the conveyor belt. The employee suffered an amputation of his left index finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Clearing, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Jammed, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446633.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction