Accident Summary Nr: 121909899 - Employee killed when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 121909899 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12190989902/21/199642310Jls Trucking

Abstract: The employer was changing the tire on a truck without first betting the brake. When Employee #1, age 18, knocked out the chock out from under a wheel, the truck rolled forward and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BRAKE, WORK RULES, TRUCK, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121909899 Fatality Other Garage and service station related occupations