Accident Summary Nr: 121909.015 - Employee sustains fractures in fall through roof trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419805.015 | 07/30/2019 | 238220 | Waterside Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 30, 2019, Employee #1 was working at a commercial building. He was installing HVAC conduits through the roof joist trusses without using a fall protection system. The employee slipped and fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 11 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1419805.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |