Accident Summary Nr: 121909.015 - Employee sustains fractures in fall through roof trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 121909.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419805.01507/30/2019238220Waterside Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: On July 30, 2019, Employee #1 was working at a commercial building. He was installing HVAC conduits through the roof joist trusses without using a fall protection system. The employee slipped and fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 11 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractures.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Conduit, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, HVAC, Installing, Joist, Rehabilitation, Roof, Slip, Struck Against, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1419805.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: