Accident Summary Nr: 121908.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while adjusting sensor on machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446594.015 | 11/21/2019 | 311119 | Consumers Supply Distributing Llc |
Abstract: At 4:10 a.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for an animal food manufacturer was running production when a bucket moved a sensor. The employee was attempting to adjust the sensor and had his left hand resting in the danger zone when the machine cycled. When the machine cycled the conveyor knife lowered onto his hand. The machine guard did not adequately guard the pinch point where the employee had placed his hand. The employee amputated his ring fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446594.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |