Accident Summary Nr: 121908.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while adjusting sensor on machi

Accident Summary Nr: 121908.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446594.01511/21/2019311119Consumers Supply Distributing Llc

Abstract: At 4:10 a.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for an animal food manufacturer was running production when a bucket moved a sensor. The employee was attempting to adjust the sensor and had his left hand resting in the danger zone when the machine cycled. When the machine cycled the conveyor knife lowered onto his hand. The machine guard did not adequately guard the pinch point where the employee had placed his hand. The employee amputated his ring fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Knife, Laborer, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Sensor, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446594.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction