Accident Summary Nr: 121907.015 - Employee lacerates index finger while operating stun gun

Accident Summary Nr: 121907.015 -- Report ID: 0950661 -- Event Date: 01/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435888.01510/03/2019311611Lrn Processors Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 30, 2018, an employee was preparing to stun a calf in the head with stun gun prior to slaughtering. While holding the stun gun to the calf's head to activate the stun gun, the calf moved causing the employee to hit his hand, resulting in an open laceration to the left index finger. Employee was treated and sent home with antibiotics. The following day the employee went to emergency room, where he was hospitalized and under went surgery to clean out an infection from deep tissues.

Keywords: Finger, Hand, Infection, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435888.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Miscelaneous food preparation occupations