Accident Summary Nr: 121905368 - Employee killed when struck by flying machine parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121905368 | 06/01/1998 | 3599 | 0 | Energy Machine, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on May 29, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a Sidney lathe when the safety block and driver system flew off the face plate. The driver struck him in the chest and abdomen, while the safety block was thrown approximately 141 ft and hit a concrete block wall. Employee #1 was killed. The employer designed, manufactured, and used a non-industry standard lathe dog drive and safety block system, which allowed the device to fly apart under either normal or emergency conditions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121905368 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinists |