Accident Summary Nr: 121903.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in conveyor chain and sprocke

Accident Summary Nr: 121903.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446577.01511/19/2019321113Thomasville Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on November 15, 2019, an employee was pulling lumber off of the green chain. The employee's left hand index finger was caught in an unguarded sprocket and chain of the conveyor. The employee suffered an amputation of the tip of the left index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Lumber, Machine Guarding, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446577.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction