Accident Summary Nr: 121901.015 - Employee amputates finger while clearing jammed machine

Accident Summary Nr: 121901.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446575.01511/20/2019336211Wabash Wood Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on November 2, 2019, an employee was removing a jam on the bundler machine when he placed his hand on the conveyor chain. The employee's glove was caught in the chain and his hand was pulled into a pinch point. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left ring finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Bundle, Caught By, Caught In, Chain, Clearing, Crushed, Crushing, Finger, Glove, Jammed, Pinch Point, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446575.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified