Accident Summary Nr: 121900.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439765.015 | 08/12/2019 | 321992 | Jamaica Cottage Shop, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was struck by a stack of lumber he was receiving. When the coworker operating the forktruck attempted to disengage the load from the forks by backing up, one fork was not clear and it caught on the material and tipped over the load of lumber stricking the employee. The employee incurred a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439765.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |