Accident Summary Nr: 121899.015 - Employee fractures skull, back after fall into service pit

Accident Summary Nr: 121899.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446538.01511/21/2019447190Ta Operating, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working for a service station was replacing grating covers over a truck service pit. While he was moving the covers, the employee fell approximately 4 feet into the pit. The employee fractured his skull and back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Gas Station, Grating, Head, Pit, Skull, Warning Sign, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446538.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.