Accident Summary Nr: 121896.015 - Employee incurs burns when clothing catches fire while arc w

Accident Summary Nr: 121896.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446450.01511/21/2019332312Valley Joist, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee was arc welding so that the truss could be repaired. The employee's shirt caught fire, and the employee sustained burns from the waist to the armpit. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arc Welding, Burn, Clothing, Fire, Repair, Torso, Truss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446450.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters