Accident Summary Nr: 121896.015 - Employee incurs burns when clothing catches fire while arc w
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1446450.015 | 11/21/2019 | 332312 | Valley Joist, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee was arc welding so that the truss could be repaired. The employee's shirt caught fire, and the employee sustained burns from the waist to the armpit. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1446450.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |