Accident Summary Nr: 121894.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when run over by water tru

Accident Summary Nr: 121894.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412109.01506/28/2019112130M & M Feedlots, Llp

Abstract: On June 28, 2019, an employee was driving a water truck/implement to water calves. The employee got out of the truck to fix a water bucket and the vehicle continued to move forward running her over. The employee incurred fractures to her neck, pelvis, left shoulder, right side of her face and sustained a lacerated liver and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Bucket , Crushed, Face, Farm, Farm Machinery, Fracture, Laceration, Liver, Lost Control, Malfunction, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Pelvis, Run Over, Safety Device, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Struck By, Truck Driver, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412109.015 46 F Hospitalized injury Farm workers