Accident Summary Nr: 121893.015 - Employee's finger is amputated after casing falls on hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410106.015 | 06/20/2019 | 237110 | Cascade Drilling |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 14, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were working at a commercial site. A drive casing was being suspended by a sling and moved to its place in a table opening. Employee #1's right hand was directly below the suspended casing when the casing slipped from the sling, fell, and struck the employee's hand. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the hand injuries, including a fractured right pinky finger and a deep laceration to the lateral aspect of the right hand that led to amputation of the pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410106.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drilling and boring machine operators |