Accident Summary Nr: 121892.015 - Employee fractures hip when pinned by retaining wall

Accident Summary Nr: 121892.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446425.01511/21/2019541320Juan Jose Alavez

Abstract: At 11:23 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was picking up rocks near a retaining wall. The retaining wall fell over on the employee, pinning him in a shallow trench. He sustained a minor hip fracture and unspecified sprains and bruising. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Contusion, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Pinned, Retaining Wall, Sprain, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1446425.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury