Accident Summary Nr: 121890.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in sheeter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446406.015 | 11/20/2019 | 336360 | U.G.N., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:28 p.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was operating a sheeter machine. The employee reached under a guard to remove a piece of material that jammed in the machine. The employee contacted a foot pedal, actuating the knife portion of the sheeter. The knife amputated the employee's fingertip, resulting in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446406.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |