Accident Summary Nr: 121890.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in sheeter machine

Accident Summary Nr: 121890.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 10/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446406.01511/20/2019336360U.G.N., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:28 p.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was operating a sheeter machine. The employee reached under a guard to remove a piece of material that jammed in the machine. The employee contacted a foot pedal, actuating the knife portion of the sheeter. The knife amputated the employee's fingertip, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Fingertip, Foot pedal, Jammed, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446406.015 41 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified