Accident Summary Nr: 121886.015 - Employee injures hand when caught between machine and lever

Accident Summary Nr: 121886.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 11/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446386.01511/20/2019213112Coil Solutions Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 15, 2019, an employee was cleaning a piece of iron, and his hand slipped and was caught in between the machine and the lever. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Cleaning, Control Lever, Crushed, Hand, Iron, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1446386.015 47 M Hospitalized injury