Accident Summary Nr: 121884.015 - Employee injures arm when saw kicks back while cutting wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418784.015 | 07/29/2019 | 611210 | Yosemite Community College District |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee who worked as a Carpenter for a college was operating a Delta, Unisaw, 10" Tilting Arbor Saw rip cutting wood pieces when the push stick kicked back and struck the employee. The employee, who had worked for the employer for over 2 years, was working in a college's maintenance shop. The Shop is utilized to manage community colleges in the area and oversees the operation and maintenance of the various campuses. The employee was building cabinets and at the time of the accident, was ripping down 1 inch to 1-1/4 inch oak pieces using a push stick to push the wood into the saw. The saw did not have a blade guard, or anti-kickback devices. As the employee was cutting the wood, the saw kicked the push stick back, which struck the employee in his right wrist and forearm. The employee injuried his right arm from the wrist to the elbow and was diagnosed with compartment syndrome. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418784.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |