Accident Summary Nr: 121881.015 - Employee is killed after contact with power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 121881.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445647.01511/15/2019237130The L.E. Myers Co.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on November 15, 2019, Employee #1 was preparing to mount a MAC jumper during a construction project and inadvertently, came into contact with live, high powered, electrical wiring. Afterwards, Employee #1 sustained a shock, was electrocuted and then killed.

Keywords: Construction, Elec Equipment--Misc, Elec Insulation, Elec Utility Work, Electric Arc, Electric Cable, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrocuted, Power Lines, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   0 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1445647.015 41 M Fatality