Accident Summary Nr: 121880.015 - Employee fractures hip after tripping on cables and falling

Accident Summary Nr: 121880.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446345.01511/19/2019339999National Circuit Assembly

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working as an assembler for a manufacturer was using her foot to retrieve a broom and dust pan from under a work station. The employee caught her foot in some computer wires and when she pulled her leg out from under table she became further tangled in the wires causing her to fall. The employee broke her hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Assembling, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cable, Caught In, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Foot, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446345.015 63 F Hospitalized injury Assemblers