Accident Summary Nr: 121879.015 - One employee is killed, another is injured by electrical lin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446331.015 | 11/21/2019 | 335999 | Oncor Electric Delivery, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 20, 2019, Employee #1 and a Employee #2 were setting a wood pole in a distribution line. It is believed that a gust of wind caught or drifted the pole and caused the pole to hit the electrical transmission lines. The employees were holding the pole with their hands. Employee #1 was electrocuted when the pole touched the high voltage line and Employee #2 was also injured and taken to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446331.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |