Accident Summary Nr: 121878.015 - Employee fractures heel, wrist and back in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446337.015 | 11/21/2019 | 236220 | Fox Cities Builders, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a commercial and industrial building contractor was stitching down a ridge cap. The employee was working on a crew completing a new commercial building with a metal roof. The employee was working on a slippery metal 4:12 slope. The metal roof was dry when the crew first started installing the ridge cap but a brief snow shower dusted the roof and created a slippery surface. The crew was installing the last 14-foot ridge cap piece when the employee went from the north side of the roof to the south side. The employee knelt down to tuck the insulation under the ridge cap when he slide down the metal roof to the ground below. Only the north side of the roof had a guard railing installed. The employee slid off the roof falling approximately 17.5 feet to the ground below. The employee fractured his right heel, left wrist and vertebrae and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 28 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1446337.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: |