Accident Summary Nr: 121877.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while cutting chassis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410717.015 | 06/24/2019 | 453930 | Cavco Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 1, 2019, an employee was cutting the front cross member on a chassis in order to shorten the length in the final finish department. The employee did not secure the cross member and it tipped over onto the tongue of the chassis where his hand was resting. The employee suffered a finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410717.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |