Accident Summary Nr: 121876.015 - Employee amputates finger while unjamming coin rolling machi

Accident Summary Nr: 121876.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446304.01511/21/2019561613Loomis Armored Us, Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working for an armored car service was attempting to unjam a conveyor belt of a two-coin rolling machine. As the employee was attempting to manually rotate the star wheel with his hands his pinky finger came into contact with the conveyor belt chain which was moving. The employee amputated his pinky finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1446304.015 46 M Hospitalized injury