Accident Summary Nr: 121872.015 - Employee is injured when clothing is tangled in equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 121872.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445571.01511/20/2019321113Prells Sawmill

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was stacking lumber at the end of the green chain of the sawmill when his coat got caught on the rotating shaft and pulled him in. The employee was hospitalized to treat stretched tendons in his neck and a hand laceration requiring 12 stitches.

Keywords: Caught By, Clothing, Hand, Laceration, Lumber Stack, Neck, Pulled In, Rotating Shaft, Sawmill, Stacked, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445571.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction