Accident Summary Nr: 121870.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between skid steer and guardr

Accident Summary Nr: 121870.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446177.01511/20/2019333120Cnh Industrial America, Llc.

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on November 20, 2019, Employee #1, a welder, was loading large metal pieces into a cart for his next job. His job was to weld smaller parts in the big metal pieces at work station OP 260. There were no witnesses, but based on the position of the employee and his injuries, the employer believes that the robot did an automated cycle and brought the metal skid steer body part around, pinning the employee between the skid steer part and the guardrail system, killing him.

Keywords: Cart, Guardrail, Lockout, Pinned, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446177.015 35 M Fatality Welders and cutters