Accident Summary Nr: 121868.015 - Employee amputates hand in the pinch point of a belt

Accident Summary Nr: 121868.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 11/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446186.01511/20/2019713920Holimont Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was performing maintenance on a machine. The employee's hand became caught in the pinch point of a belt. The employee amputated the right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught In, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Pinch Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446186.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations