Accident Summary Nr: 121866.015 - Employee fractures thumb in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446209.015 | 11/20/2019 | 331210 | Zekelman Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee was dumping a drum into a trough with the assistance of the crane. The employee grabbed the drum as it was dumping into the trough. The employee's thumb got pinched between the drum and the trough. The employee sustained a fractured thumb, requiring surgery. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446209.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |