Accident Summary Nr: 121865.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 121865.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 09/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432924.01509/20/2019238210Fort Washington Medical Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 14, 2019, an employee was installing an audio-visual screen. The employee fell from a 6-foot stepladder and hit his head on a concrete surface. The employee sustained severe head trauma and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Stepladder, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1432924.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: