Accident Summary Nr: 121865.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432924.015 | 09/20/2019 | 238210 | Fort Washington Medical Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 14, 2019, an employee was installing an audio-visual screen. The employee fell from a 6-foot stepladder and hit his head on a concrete surface. The employee sustained severe head trauma and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432924.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |