Accident Summary Nr: 121864.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on energized ultrasonic welder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435899.015 | 11/20/2019 | 333414 | Gibralter Industries Dba Solarbos |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee who worked as an Engineering Technician for a heating equipment manufacturer was performing routine maintenance on the Telsonic Ultrasonic welder. The employee did not isolate the welder from the energy sources before beginning work. The employee set his hand down on top of the anvil and the welder cycled. The employee amputated his right pinky fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435899.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |