Accident Summary Nr: 121864.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on energized ultrasonic welder

Accident Summary Nr: 121864.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435899.01511/20/2019333414Gibralter Industries Dba Solarbos

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee who worked as an Engineering Technician for a heating equipment manufacturer was performing routine maintenance on the Telsonic Ultrasonic welder. The employee did not isolate the welder from the energy sources before beginning work. The employee set his hand down on top of the anvil and the welder cycled. The employee amputated his right pinky fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Electrical, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Hand Tool, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Pneumatic equipment, Pneumatic system, Safety Device, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435899.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.