Accident Summary Nr: 121862.015 - Employee dies from heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 121862.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420690.01508/05/2019111998Waddell Growers, Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 26, 2019, Employee #1 was inspecting and unclogging an eight inch irrigation piping in 108 degree weather, over a 40-acre farm. At approximately 3:30 p.m., his employer noticed his appearance of exhaustion and told him to take a break. The employee got into his 2003 Ford F150 Triton V8 work truck with the windows down. He did not turn on the air conditioning, although it was in working order. At 5:30 p.m., he was found unresponsive by coworkers. Employee #1 seemed to have suffered complications from heat exposure and died.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heat Exhaustion, High Temperature, Irrigation Pipe, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420690.015 66 M Fatality Agriculture and forestry teachers