Accident Summary Nr: 121861.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by falling steel coi

Accident Summary Nr: 121861.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446187.01511/20/2019336360Camaco, L.L.C. - Columbus Manufacturing

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 15, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured motor vehicle seating and interior trim. He was loading a steel coil onto the Cooper-Weymouth-Peterson model number 4RD - 18 coil handling equipment for the facility's spindle number 2. He was manually positioning the steel coil, when the coil fell from the machine onto his left leg. He suffered a fracture to his lower left leg. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Machine operator, Manual Mat Handling, Material Handling, Sheet Metal, Steel, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446187.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified