Accident Summary Nr: 121859.015 - Employee suffers electrical burns while installing fan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1446165.015 | 10/25/2019 | 336211 | Blue Bird Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee was installing two new cooling fans that were going to be powered from the elevated busway that ran below the roof of the facility. The fans were going to be connected to a 30 Amp, 480 Volt plug-in breaker box mounted on the busway. The employee was elevated with a scissor lift to reach the breaker box. The breaker box had an external switch which removed power to the box outlet however, the inlet was energized and connected to the busway. The employee was passing the wires inside the breaker when a fault current occurred. The employee suffered thermal radiation burns on his face and arm, requiring hospitalization and skin grafts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1446165.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |