Accident Summary Nr: 121858.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by rotating picker rol
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1446160.015 | 11/19/2019 | 326150 | Carpenter Company |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee walked near a machine that was making a noise. The employee turned the machine off and locked out the electrical. He opened the side door to clear fiber from the picker roller and his right index finger was struck by the rotating picker, resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1446160.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |