Accident Summary Nr: 121857.015 - Employee fractures femur when crushed between forklift and t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1446152.015 | 11/20/2019 | 236115 | Steve Hoefer Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee and employer were jump-starting the forklift with the company pick-up truck. The employee was standing between the truck (Dodge Ram 5500) and forklift (Pettibone 8044) when the employer went into the truck to start it. The employer did not know the truck was in gear, so when the clutch was released, it lunged forward pinning the employee between the machines. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right femur and femoral artery tear.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1446152.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |