Accident Summary Nr: 121855.015 - Employee amputates finger in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 121855.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446141.01510/10/2019541420Royston, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was operating a Thermwood 53 CNC table router when he made contact with the unguarded point of operation. The employee suffered a finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Contact, Finger, Machine operator, Point Of Operation, Router, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1446141.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury