Accident Summary Nr: 121854.015 - Employee burns fingers while installing switch on energized

Accident Summary Nr: 121854.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446016.01511/13/2019238210Snow Electrical, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was installing a light switch on a 277-volt line. The line had not been deenergized causing the employee to receive a shock. The employee burned the four fingers on his left hand, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Shock, Electric Switch, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Finger, Hand, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446016.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians