Accident Summary Nr: 121852.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between screen and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1446119.015 | 11/20/2019 | 325211 | Sabic Innovative Plastics Us, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:pm on November 11, 2019, an employee was clearing clogged material and was removing a broom handle that was holding up a 45-pound metal screen when the screen fell and caught his finger between screen and the frame. The employee was hospitalized with a crushed middle fingertip that required amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1446119.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |