Accident Summary Nr: 121852.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between screen and

Accident Summary Nr: 121852.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 11/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446119.01511/20/2019325211Sabic Innovative Plastics Us, Llc

Abstract: At 11:pm on November 11, 2019, an employee was clearing clogged material and was removing a broom handle that was holding up a 45-pound metal screen when the screen fell and caught his finger between screen and the frame. The employee was hospitalized with a crushed middle fingertip that required amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Clearing, Clogged, Crushed, Crushing, Fingertip, Frame, Machine operator, Screen

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446119.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction