Accident Summary Nr: 121850.015 - Employee's finger is amputated on drill press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1446096.015 | 11/06/2019 | 332322 | Cavan Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured sheet metal work. He was operating a Skil model 3380 five-speed 8-inch (200 mm) drill press, which was equipped with a clamp to hold down metal bands. He was drilling a hole in a metal band. The drill bit hit the clamp, and the clamp spun around on the bit. One of the employee's fingers was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1446096.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |