Accident Summary Nr: 121849.015 - Employee sustains multiple contusions in fall off steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445928.015 | 11/20/2019 | 238120 | H B Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 8. 2019, an employee was working as an iron worker for a structural steel contractor. According to witness statements, the employee was in the prone position on a steal I-beam torquing bolts. The employee fell 14 feet off the beam and landed on the steel decking below. The employee sustained bruising and contusions to multiple body parts including his legs, knees, and back and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1445928.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |