Accident Summary Nr: 121848.015 - Employee bruises back in fall from building to steel decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445948.015 | 11/20/2019 | 236210 | Commodore Builders Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working for an industrial building contractor was working on a building torquing bolts when he fell to the steel decking below. The employee's self-retracting lifeline failed to deploy during the fall. The employee bruised his back and body systems and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445948.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |