Accident Summary Nr: 121848.015 - Employee bruises back in fall from building to steel decking

Accident Summary Nr: 121848.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445948.01511/20/2019236210Commodore Builders Corporation

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working for an industrial building contractor was working on a building torquing bolts when he fell to the steel decking below. The employee's self-retracting lifeline failed to deploy during the fall. The employee bruised his back and body systems and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bolting, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Installing, Lifeline, Metal, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Steel, Steel Plate, Torso, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1445948.015 42 M Hospitalized injury